ORCHESTRA

2018/19 ROSTER

First Violin

Michal Sobieski, interim concertmaster

Allen & Gail Bishop chair

Gerry Casper

Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan

Anne Judisch

         Carol Schroedel chair in memory of

         Carl & Allan Schroedel

Kathleen Lamb

Hayward J. & Carolyn Beck chair

Kristina Lantz

Joe & Chris Parisi chair

Andrea Sieber

Judy & Jim Sloan Foundation chair

Kerstin Suby

          John & Janet Woods chair

Linda Thompson

Pamela S. Haase & the Family of
Nancy Lee Sherden chair

Juli Vig

Elizabeth Gallanis chair

 
Second Violin
Amy Lindstrom, principal

Bob & JoAnn Schoen chair

Susan Radloff, assistant principal

Barbara S. & Joseph A. Parks chair

Joan Elkins

Gerald & Loraine Vettel chair

James Glockner

          Richard & Lily Weinshilboum chair

Sheila Misso

Chrissy's Studio chair

Aaron Pompeian

Ed & Jayne Pompeian chair

Elizabeth Sobieski

Jackie Morgan-Rognholt & Brian Rognholt chair

Tiffany Strande

Shirley Edmonson chair

Sharon Su

 

Viola
Elizabeth Loudon, principal

John Vettel, assistant principal

          Donald & Phyllis Layton chair

Beth Becker

Marion & Fredric Kleinberg chair

Rares Giurgiu

Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Mark Ladwig

Richard & Lily Weinshilboum chair

Sarah Lockwood

Shirley Edmonson chair

in memory of John Edmonson

Sarah Rusin

Stephen Carmichael & Susan Stoddard chair

Kevin Whitford

Mark & Ivy Pillers chair

 
Cello
Veronica Hudacek, principal

           Stephen & Marilyn Riederer chair

Rosa Thompson-Vieira, assistant principal cello

          Steven Kavka & Nancy Wieben chair

Amy Adamson

Nicklas & Edna Mezacapa chair

Carolyn & Karen Rorie chair

Sarah Burrington

Diane Ryan chair in memory of Robert J. Ryan

Jean Burrington chair

Eric Grant

Lois Ruth Kennel chair

Carolyn Mead

          Drs. Rafael Jimenez & Enid Campos chair

Susan Oftedahl

Amadio Family Arts Fund chair

John Osborn

Lynda & Frank Sharbrough chair

 

Double Bass
Christopher Kempcke, principal

Barbara Henoch chair

Andrea Beckendorf, assistant principal

Bob & Cathy Manulik chair

Blake Bonde

Joseph Mish & Kathryn Shepel chair

David Carbonara

Larry Arrigoni & Andrea Sieber chair

Matthew Hazelton

Betty Qualey chair

Robert Manulik

Philip R. & Catherine M. Karsell chair

Joseph Mish

          Donald & Phyllis Layton chair

 

Harp

Elinor Niemisto, principal

 
Piano, Harpsichord, and Celesta
Jan Matson, principal

          Carl & Sylvia Rolfs Chair in memory of
          Glendora Rolfs

Flute
Kay Sahlin, principal

          Julia & Douglas Wood chair

Elizabeth Gomoll

          Dianna & Lester Horntvedt chair

 

Piccolo

Gary Melbostad

Mike, Jodi, Rylee & Sophie Melius chair

 

Oboe

Allen Bishop, principal

Judy & Jim Sloan Foundation chair

Dana Maeda

Carl & Sylvia Rolfs chair

 

English Horn

Thomas Hiniker

          Bill & Jeanne Hankerson chair in memory

          of Phil Henoch

 

Clarinet

Daniel Sheridan, principal

Karen Hansen

Rodney & Janis Tanner chair

 
Bass Clarinet
Richard Halleen

Byron & Darlene Stadsvold chair

 
Bassoon

Cynthia Gaeth Bailey, principal

Tom & Diane Witzig chair

Timothy Wells

Henrietta Wheeler chair

 
Horn

Greg Beckwith, principal

          JoAnn M. Sheldon chair

in memory of Richard S. Sheldon

Corey Henke

Lester & Dianna Horntvedt chair

Matthew Renz

Roger & Liz Gomoll chair

Don Schlosnagle

Noel B. Taylor chair

 
Trumpet

David Wall, principal

Gerald Sandbothe Memorial chair

Chris Jankowski

Vikki & Bruce Wolff chair

Howard Brahmstedt

Don & Stephanie Supalla chair

 

Trombone
Carson King-Fournier, principal

          Hayward J. & Carolyn Beck chair

Brian Kelly

Thomas & Janet Munger chair


Bass Trombone

Michael Smith

John & Cheryl Adolphson chair

 
Tuba

Charles Wazanowski, principal

Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of

Rod Majorowicz

 
Timpani

Tom Schneller, principal

Dr. Richard & Patricia Geier chair in memory of

Karen Geier

 
Percussion

Jeffrey Bina

Bill Volkmar & Sheri Brandvold chair

Will Kemperman

Katharine Bilodeau chair

Randy Martens

Brian Dukerschein chair

Jeff Strom

Susan Tanabe
 


Musician Coordinator
Linda Thompson

 

Orchestra Librarian
John Vettel
 
Stage Managers
Mike Fallenstein

Rick Shabsin

Noel Taylor

 


The Rochester Symphony Orchestra uses a rotating seating method for section string players who are listed alphabetically in the roster.

 

Photo by Shawn Fagan, Fagan Studios, 2016

Rochester Symphony

1530 Greenview Dr. SW, Ste 120, Rochester, MN 55902

507-286-8742 | info@rochestersymphony.org
BOX OFFICE HOURS: Tue-Fri 11am-3pm

© 2017 by ROCHESTER SYMPHONY.